Adobe & Student Privacy

Learn how Adobe complies with laws, regulations and best practices related to the privacy of student data.

 

Last updated: juillet 25, 2019

 

Adobe products, apps, and services help students communicate their ideas in more creative and engaging ways — so they can make the world take notice. As schools and universities around the globe are confronted with an ever-expanding array of privacy laws, however, it can be challenging for schools to determine whether Adobe solutions comply with local student privacy requirements.

 

This page is designed to help you understand – in plain language – the student privacy commitments we make to you, which may vary based on how you deploy Adobe solutions in your school or university. We also answer some of the most common student privacy questions we receive in the U.S., the EU, and elsewhere.

 

One Adobe. Multiple ways to deploy.

 

The identity solution you choose makes all the difference. Adobe offerings can be deployed on one of three types of identity solutions: (1) a general consumer ID (which we call an Adobe ID), (2) an Enterprise ID, or (3) a Federated ID. 

 

Note that general Adobe IDs are appropriate only for Higher Éducation settings. Because K-12 students require additional protections, Primary and Secondary schools should deploy on either Enterprise or Federated IDs in order to apply the appropriate protections. Learn more about Adobe's eligibility guidelines to qualify as a Primary or Secondary school.

 

 
 

Écoles primaires et secondaires (classes du CP à la terminale) ou enseignement supérieur

Enseignement supérieur uniquement

Type de compte

Enterprise or Federated IDs. School claims their domain and assigns licenses to named students using Adobe's admin console tool.  Learn more.

Adobe ID. Learn more.

Conditions d'utilisation pertinentes

Les écoles s'abonnent à des Enterprise ID ou Federated ID directement auprès d'Adobe et acceptent les conditions du contrat de licence Adobe, y compris, le cas échéant, les Conditions supplémentaires pour l'enseignement primaire et secondaire (classes du CP à la terminale).

Users sign up for an Adobe ID directly with Adobe and agree to the Adobe  Terms of Use and  Privacy Policy.

Contrôle des comptes

Avec les Enterprise ID ou les Federated ID, les comptes et le contenu sont contrôlés par l'école et non pas par Adobe. Adobe fournit les services aux élèves pour le compte de l'école.

Toutes les données sur les élèves collectées sont destinées à être utilisées uniquement par l'école et au profit de celle-ci et ne sont pas utilisées à des fins commerciales autres que l'exploitation ou l'amélioration des produits et des services concédés sous licence.

Avec les Adobe ID, le compte et le contenu sont contrôlés par l'utilisateur et non pas par Adobe.

FERPA (Loi sur les droits à l'éducation, au respect de la vie privée et familiale)

Dans les cas où des Enterprise ID ou des Federated ID sont déployés, Adobe s'engage contractuellement à agir en tant que « représentant de l'école » aux fins de la loi FERPA, conformément à l'article 34 du Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) 99.31(a)(1) et à protéger les données des élèves en conséquence.

Where an Adobe ID is deployed, Adobe cannot agree to act as a « school official » for FERPA purposes as our user agreement is with the individual user, not with the school, and the use of the Adobe products and services are governed by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

However, these users receive protections similar to those outlined in FERPA (i.e., Adobe provides commercially reasonable security and will not share personal data except at the user's direction or as outlined in our Privacy Policy).

Limites d'âge, accord parental et conformité à la COPPA (Loi sur la protection de la vie privée en ligne des enfants)

Les Enterprise ID ou les Federated ID peuvent être utilisés par des personnes de tout âge. Dans la mesure où une école détermine que le consentement du parent ou du tuteur légal de l'élève est requis, Adobe compte sur l'école pour obtenir ce consentement.

Les Adobe ID sont appropriés pour les personnes ayant plus que l'âge local requis pour le consentement (qui peut varier selon les pays).

Recherche sécurisée

Les écoles qui déploient des Enterprise ID et des Federated ID peuvent bloquer l'accès à Behance. La recherche d'images sur Internet et Adobe Stock sont désactivés dans Adobe Spark par défaut dans ces modèles de déploiement.

Les utilisateurs peuvent utiliser Adobe ID sur tous les services hébergés Adobe, y compris Behance et Adobe Stock, et être potentiellement exposés à des contenus destinés à un public plus mature.

GDPR/demandes d'accès aux données de compte, de correction et de suppression

Subject to the school's acceptance of the Data Processing Agreement, Adobe is the Data Processor and the school is the Controller for GDPR purposes. As a Data Processor for the school, Adobe gives schools the tools they need to promptly respond to account data access, correction and deletion requests submitted to them by students or their parents. Schools are empowered to access, correct and delete accounts and stored content.

Learn more about Adobe's GDPR readiness.

Adobe will respond to data access, correction and deletion requests about Adobe ID user account information made by an authenticated user within the time period required by statute.   

Adobe ID users can self-access and delete their own stored content.

Learn more about Adobe's GDPR readiness.

Accès au compte et aux données après l'obtention du diplôme

Les comptes Enterprise ID et Federated ID et leur contenu sont contrôlés par l'école. Cependant, Adobe développe des flux de travaux pour permettre aux écoles d'autoriser facilement le transfert de contenu d'un compte Enterprise ID ou Federated ID fourni par l'école vers un compte personnel Adobe ID créé par l'élève. Gardez le contact !

Le compte Adobe ID et son contenu sont contrôlés par l'utilisateur et restent sous son contrôle une fois son diplôme obtenu ou sa sortie de l'école. Aucune opération supplémentaire n'est nécessaire.

Partage de données avec des tiers

Dans certaines circonstances, Adobe peut partager les données sur les étudiants avec des fournisseurs de services tiers, au besoin, pour fournir des services pour Adobe ou pour son compte. Dans ce cas, les restrictions contractuelles sont respectées afin de protéger la sécurité et la confidentialité de ces données ou, le cas échéant, conformément à notre accord avec l'école. Adobe ne vend pas les données sur les étudiants à des tiers.

Adobe may share Adobe ID users' personal information with third parties in the ways described in our Privacy Policy.     

Adobe works with third party companies that help us run our business. These companies provide services such as delivering customer soutien, processing credit card payments, and sending courriels on our behalf. In some cases, these companies have access to some of an Adobe ID user's personal information in order to provide services to that user on our behalf.  These companies are not permitted to use this information for their own purposes.

Marketing

Adobe ne propose pas ses produits/services aux utilisateurs étudiants possédant des Enterprise ID ou Federated ID ou n'utilise pas l'information des étudiants pour les informer de ses activités marketing ou publicitaires.

Depending on local law, Adobe may market to Adobe ID users or use user data to inform our marketing and advertising activities, consistent with notice and choice requirements.  Learn more.

Ciblage publicitaire et information personnelle des étudiants

Adobe n'utilise pas l'information personnelle des étudiants pour le ciblage publicitaire.

Adobe uses Adobe ID user information for targeted advertising in the manner described in our Privacy Policy.

Analyse et apprentissage automatique

Adobe peut effectuer des analyses et utiliser des technologies d'apprentissage automatique dans des circonstances limitées uniquement pour soutenir ses opérations internes et pour analyser et améliorer les services proposés aux étudiants, dans le respect des termes de son accord avec l'école. 

Toutes les données sur les élèves collectées sont destinées à être utilisées uniquement par l'école et au profit de celle-ci et ne sont pas utilisées à des fins commerciales autres que l'exploitation ou l'amélioration des produits et des services concédés sous licence.

Depending on local law, Adobe may conduct analytique or use machine learning technologies to improve our services, consistent with notice and choice requirements.  Learn more.

Sécurité

Adobe provides reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect the schools' and students' personal information and content.  Learn more about our security program and commitments.

Adobe provides reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect the user's personal information and content.  Learn more about our security program and commitments.

Notification d'atteinte à la sécurité des données

Adobe enverra des notifications aux écoles qui déploient des Enterprise ID ou Federated ID, conformément à la loi en matière de notification d'atteinte à la sécurité des données et à notre accord avec l'école.

Adobe avertira les utilisateurs Adobe ID conformément à la loi en matière de notification d'atteinte à la sécurité des données.

 
 
 
Vous avez d'autres questions ? Cliquez ici.